Enjoy FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ORDERS!

Diorama

Meet the Flora and Fauna of My Rainforest Diorama

Learn more about the six species that make up your My Rainforest Diorama Kit. Need help figuring out where your panels go? Watch this short video!
Each species featured in your Kit is endemic to Hawai'i, which means that each one is found no where else in the world!
Your kit contains four manu (bird) and two kumulāʻau (tree)
  1. ʻIʻiwi
  2. ʻĀkepa
  3. ʻElepaio
  4. Mamo (extinct)
  5. ʻŌhiʻa lehua
  6. Koa

According to the Nature Conservancy's publication, Last Stand: The Vanishing Hawaiian Forest, our rainforests are home to over 9,000 endemic species. At one time, our rainforests were also home to 56 Hawaiian honeycreepers. In 2011 article, Douglas Pratt, an ornithologist, author, bird illustrator, and photographer stated that of the 56 species of Hawaiian honeycreepers that existed only 18 have not succumbed to extinction. It's important to understand and evaluate the rold that humans played in both the extinctions of species. Collectively, these species uniquely define our pae ʻāina or island archipelago and without them, what will become of our biodiverse home and the ecological services that we rely on for our survival? Let's start by learning and connecting with these amazing species of our native Hawaiian forests.

Status Definitions

Extinct: No individuals of the species exists on Earth

Endangered: The species remains at a very high risk of extinction because the number of individuals are very low. Species can become endangered if their habitats are being lost or destroyed.

Threatened: It has been observed that the species population has continued to decrease over time and the species could eventually become classified as endangered if they continue to face the same threats. 

Vulnerable: The species population has become so low and will continue to decline as they continue to face numerous threats, most likely habitat loss.

ʻIʻiwi

Name: ʻIʻiwi

Common Name: Scarlet Honeycreeper

Scientific Name: Drepanis coccinea

Current Status: Threatened

Special Fact About Me: I have the longest bill of all surviving native forest birds.

About the picture: ʻIʻiwi perched in the ʻŌhiʻa lehua tree.

Photo credits: Bret Mossman

ʻĀkepa

 

Name: ʻĀkepa

Common Name: Hawaiʻi ʻĀkepa

Scientific Name: Loxops coccineus

Current Status: Endangered

Special Fact About Me: I have a crossed bill to help get insect out of ʻŌhiʻa buds!

About the picture: ʻĀkepa perched in a Koa tree.

Photo credits: Bret Mossman

ʻElepaio

Name: ʻElepaio

Common Name: Hawaiʻi ʻElepaio

Scientific Name: Chasiempis sandwichensis

Current Status: Vulnerable

Special Fact About Me: I'm not a picky eater. I like to eat bugs in a lot of different ways. I'm considered a generalist insectivore

Photo credits: Bret Mossman

 Mamo (Extinct)

 

Name: Mamo

Common Name: Hawaiʻi Mamo

Scientific Name: Drepanis pacifica

Current Status: Extinct 

According to the book, The Hawaiian Honeycreepers by H. Douglas Pratt, the Hawaiʻi Mamo was last seen in 1898 which is 123 years ago.

Special Fact About Me: My yellow feathers were prized and used to make King Kamehameha's ʻahuʻula.

Learn More about the Mamo 

Koa

Name: Koa

Scientific Name: Acacia koa

Current Status: Common in native forests

Special Fact About Me: Koa has a relationship with a soil bacteria which allows it to fix Nitrogen, and important element for plant growth.

 

ʻŌhiʻa lehua

Name: ʻŌhiʻa lehua

Scientific Name: Metrosideros polymorpha

Current Status: Common in native forests

Special Fact About Me: My fellow ʻŌhiʻa trees catch moisture from the air and soil so that we can build healthy watersheds!

 

Special mahalo to Jane Beachy & Bret Mossman for providing information and photographs of the manu and kumulāʻau featured on this page!